Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Lights, Camera, Action! Oregon's Top In-Migration by Occupation

Cullen Hoback, Suzanne Owens-Duval, crew: "Freedom State"
Surprise! California leads the in-migrants to Oregon with a net in-migration of about 15,000 per year from the Sunshine State. The largest out-migration was to Washington state -- Oregon loses about 3,400 more residents to Washington than it gains.

The most surprising piece in the table below is "Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media" occupations. Although this comprises only 5 percent of 2012 employment in Oregon, it is showing net in-migration of 1,100 people each year.

It's possible a big chunk of those Californians are in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media.

Sales12,6878,8163,871
Office and Administrative Support12,8268,9883,838
Food Preparation and Serving9,5156,1133,402
Education, Training, and Library6,1703,5402,630
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,2723,1402,132
Personal Care and Service4,4322,8561,576
Transportation and Material Moving5,5043,9871,517
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,0165881,428
Production4,5773,2821,295
Management7,0605,8321,228
Community and Social Services2,2841,0651,219
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,6632,4561,207
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,4192,2721,147
Computer and Mathematical3,1982,1101,088
Business and Financial Operations3,3022,2221,080
Architecture and Engineering2,1491,354795
Protective Service2,0201,248772
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,5561,120436
Construction and Extraction Workers4,4013,966435
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,3681,993375
Healthcare Support1,7601,569191

Source: Oregon Office of Economic Analysis